July 2014 _ mention _ project: MemorySpaceFrames

National competition for a «Covered Space, landmark for passengers and taxi drivers in Chios town

Founded: Municipality of Chios

Jury: D. Giannisis, S.Karousakis, Th.Xanthi, M.Filippopoulou

 

 

 

October 2011 _ mention _ project: Urban Luminaire

National Competition for the Design of four Piers for Thessaloniki's Urban Sea Transportation

Founded: Municipality of Thessaloniki, Ministry of Infrastructure, Transport and Networks, Piraeus Bank

Jury: S. Vougias, L. Papadopoulos, A. Pappas, I. Sekeris, E. Spartsi

see the results

 

 

 

March 2011 _ Young Greek Architect award _ project: ‘Paramana’ Central Square

Greek Architecture Awards 2010

Category: Young Greek Architect

Founded: Greek Association of Architects (SADAS)

Jury: R.Gonthier, V.Karavia, G.Papadomarkakis, A.Vozani,

P.Vasilatos, M.Despotidi, G.Zervos, S.Amourgis, V.Sgoutas

 

 

November 2010 _ mention _ project: my own garden

European competition, Design of Sustainable Social Housing, Municipality of Axios, Thessaloniki

Founded: Hellenic Institute of Architecture (EIA), Organization of Social Housing (O.E.K), SIKA S.A.

Jury: K. Kiriakidis, G. Manetas, M. Papanikolaou, E. Zacharopoulos, P. Pasios

 

 

October 2010 _ nomination _ project: ‘Paramana’ Central Square

Mies Van Der Rohe Awards

Project: ‘Paramana’ Central Square of Thermi Municipality

Founded: SADAS, Mies Van Der Rohe awards

Jury: S. Amourgis, B. Karavia, E. Konstandopoulos, E. Lyroudia, R. Sakellaridou

 

 

April 2009 _ mention _ project: ‘Paramana’ Central Square

Architecture Awards of Hellenic Institute of Architecture 2003-2008

Project: ‘Paramana’ Central Square of Thermi Municipality

Founded: Hellenic Institute of Architecture (EIA)

Jury: V. Baskozos, D. Tsagaraki, D. Diamandopoulos, Ch. Deligiannis, A. Giakoumakatos,

P. Dragonas, Fulvio Irace, N. Kalogeras

 

 

May 2008 _ mention _ project: i.cloud

International competition for the ‘Info Point’ of the UIA Congress at the central square of Turin    

Founded: UIA Congress, Turin 2008, Transmitting architecture

Jury: George Kunihiro, Maria Theodorou, Paola Salerno, Reuben Mutiso,

Jennifer Lee, Domenico Bagliani

 

 

October 2006 _ shortlisted _ project: spiral library

International competition for the new Building of the National Library of Czech Republic in Prague

Founded: the National Library of Czech Republic 

Jury: Eva Jiřičná – President, Zaha Hadid, Irene Wiese-von Ofen, Vlastimil Ježek, José Grinberg,

 Petr Bílek, Jan Kněžínek, John Eisler

 

 

April 2006 _ second price _ project: ΕΤVΑ S.A. offices

National competition for Industrial Office and Service Centers

Founded: ΕΤVΑ S.A.

Jury: Giannis Kizis, Tasis Papaioannou, Dimitris Kounelakis, Nikolaos Stamos, Ioannis Tsalapatas

 

 

October 2004 _ mention _ project: iΤΟΠΙΑ

National competition, Ideas For the new character of office spaces of the Pan-Hellenic Social Party

Founded: Pan-Hellenic Social Party

Jury: Andreas Kourkoulas, Eirini Sakelaridou, Giorgos Tzirzilakis, Kiriaki Katsanou, Spyros Vougias,

Alexis Kokkos, Leuteris Katsiarelis

 

 

January 2003 _ honor mention _ project: toposcope

International Competition, design of ephemeral architectural structures in Athens (DOES), Greece, within the context of the Cultural Olympiad 2001-2004 and the Athens 2004 Olympic Games, category: landmark,

Founded: Hellenic Ministry of Culture and the International Union of Architects (UIA)

Jury: president: Elias Zeggelis, members: Zaha Hadid, Hani Rashid, Yatsuka Hasime, Sylvia Lavin, Claudio Baldisserri, Andreas Vourekas Petals, Giorgos Peponis, Nikolas Tsinikas, Ifigenia Lolopoulou Skamnaki, Wolfgang Tochterman, Flemming Aalund, second members: Nelly Marda, Giorgos Tzirtzilakis, Ivana Wingham

 

 

September 2000 _ first price _ project: infotubes

National competition, design of the Public Information Pavilion for matters related to the Olympic Games

of 2004 in Athens

Founded: Greek Ministry of Education and Nestle Hellas S.A.

Jury: Giorgos Parmenidis, Argiris Rokas, Dimitris Biris

 

 

............................................................................................. 

 

 

February 2010 _ nomination (in final 35 from 217 participants) _ project: Maribor Art Gallery

International Competition, UGM – Maribor Art Galler, Drava Rriver 2012

Founded: Municipality of Maribor, Slovenia

 

 

January 2009 _ nomination (in final 62 from 926 participants) _ iDcon

International Competition, Tall Emblem Structure in Za’abeel Park in Dubai

Founded: Dubai Municipality, ThyssenKrupp Elevator

 

 

back to info